An essential oil sourced from Indonesia. Citronella is a species of tall perennial grass that is native to warm temperature climates. Citronella essentials oils are obtained by the steam distillation of the freshly cut or partially dried grasses of Cymbopogon winterianus (Family: poaceae). This is known as the “Java” type of citronella essential oil. Citronella essential oils are most commonly known for use as an insect repellent, but are also used in soaps, perfumes, aromatherapy, cosmetics and candle making. It has also been used as a cleaning agent. Citronella Oil is not for internal use.