An essential oil distilled from the gum of the Boswellia carterii. Frankincense originates from a hardy tree that is indigenous to the Middle East. The resin extracted from the trunk begins as milky-white sap and is then allowed to harden into a gum resin and scraped off for steam distillation. Our frankincense oil is 100% pure with a warm, spicy scent. Frankincense is a popular essential oil found in perfumes, skincare products, cosmetics or enjoyed in diffusers.