An essential oil sourced from India also referred to as Zingiber officianalis. Ginger oil is CO2 extracted from fresh ginger root and has a characteristic herbaceous aroma and spicy flavor. Ginger oil, classified as a low to middle note essential oil, is 100% pure and natural. It is most commonly used as a flavoring agent in beverages and culinary dishes especially when cooking meat. Throughout the cosmetic industry, bulk ginger oil can be found in various topical products and is widely used in aromatherapy.